Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

By GovernanceToday
In Governance Watch
March 8, 2017
0 Comments
95 Views

gt3In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Excise and Customs No.12/2017-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 16th February, 2017, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Excise and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and  Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 3rd March, 2017, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.gt3a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *